Malakal, Upper Nile
South Sudan · 161K people
Malakal on the board
Current status
Malakal on CityWar right now
- Leaderboard rank
- Not rankedno city score yet
- City score
- $0$1 contributed = 1 point
- Backers
- 0nobody has backed it yet
- Added today
- $0since 00:00 UTC
- Population
- 161K160,765 people
No activity yet — Malakal has never been backed.
Questions about Malakal
- What is Malakal's rank on CityWar?
- Malakal does not have a rank yet. Nobody has backed it, so its city score is $0 and it is not on the leaderboard. The first $1 contributed puts it on the board.
- How is Malakal's CityWar score calculated?
- One US dollar contributed is one point, credited as soon as the payment clears. Cities are ordered by total score, highest first, and a tie is broken in favour of whichever city was backed first. Money spent on business listing spots on this page counts the same way. Population, votes, clicks and editorial judgement are not part of the calculation.
- How many people live in Malakal?
- 160,765. Malakal is the 4th largest city in South Sudan by population. The figure is for the city proper and comes from the GeoNames open geographic database — it is a fact about the place and is not an input to the CityWar ranking.
City facts
About Malakal
Malakal is the 4th largest city in South Sudan by population, home to 160,765 people in Upper Nile. It sits at 9.5334° N, 31.6605° E, and keeps time in Africa/Juba — UTC+02:00.
- Population
- 161K160,765 people
- Size in South Sudan
- 4th largestby population, among 5 catalogue cities in South Sudan
- Country
- South SudanAfrica
- Region
- Upper Nile
- Local time
- 12:51 AMAfrica/Juba · UTC+02:00
- Coordinates
- 9.5334° N, 31.6605° E
- Also searched as
- Mlkal, Malaka, Mlakal, Malakala
Population, coordinates, region and time zone come from the GeoNames open geographic database. Population figures are for the city proper. The local time above was calculated for Africa/Juba when this page was last generated, not in your browser.
Paid listings
Malakal business spots
5 spots per city, ranked by total spend. Every dollar bid also adds to Malakal’s city score.
No business has bid in Malakal yet — all 5 spots are open, and $25 takes #1.
Top spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Listings are paid placements. Links carry rel=“nofollow sponsored” and are not endorsements.
Community
Backer shoutouts
No shoutouts yet. Be the first to leave one for Malakal.
Head to head
Malakal compared
Population, size within their own country, distance apart and live standing — Malakal against the cities it is most often measured against.
Compare any two citiesExplore
Cities near Malakal
The 8 closest cities in the catalogue, measured centre to centre from Malakal.
- Ad-DamazinBlue Nile, Sudan · 186K people387 km
- KostiWhite Nile, Sudan · 345K people418 km
- RabakWhite Nile, Sudan · 135K people422 km
- El ObeidNorth Kordofan, Sudan · 393K people435 km
- WauWestern Bahr al Ghazal, South Sudan · 127K people452 km
- WinejokNorthern Bahr al Ghazal, South Sudan · 300K people453 km
- SingaSennar, Sudan · 250K people472 km
- SennarSudan · 130K people494 km
South Sudan
More cities in South Sudan
5 cities in South Sudan have a page here, largest first. Any of them can be backed onto the global board.
All 5 cities in South SudanMalakal is not on the board yet. See which cities are moving, the closest battles, or how the ranking works.