Manchester, New Hampshire
United States · 110K people
Manchester on the board
Current status
Manchester on CityWar right now
- Leaderboard rank
- Not rankedno city score yet
- City score
- $0$1 contributed = 1 point
- Backers
- 0nobody has backed it yet
- Added today
- $0since 00:00 UTC
- Population
- 110K110,229 people
No activity yet — Manchester has never been backed.
Questions about Manchester
- What is Manchester's rank on CityWar?
- Manchester does not have a rank yet. Nobody has backed it, so its city score is $0 and it is not on the leaderboard. The first $1 contributed puts it on the board.
- How is Manchester's CityWar score calculated?
- One US dollar contributed is one point, credited as soon as the payment clears. Cities are ordered by total score, highest first, and a tie is broken in favour of whichever city was backed first. Money spent on business listing spots on this page counts the same way. Population, votes, clicks and editorial judgement are not part of the calculation.
- How many people live in Manchester?
- 110,229. Manchester is the 284th largest city in the United States by population. The figure is for the city proper and comes from the GeoNames open geographic database — it is a fact about the place and is not an input to the CityWar ranking.
City facts
About Manchester
Manchester is the 284th largest city in the United States by population, home to 110,229 people in New Hampshire. It sits at 42.9956° N, 71.4548° W, and keeps time in America/New_York — UTC-04:00.
- Population
- 110K110,229 people
- Size in the United States
- 284th largestby population, among 327 catalogue cities in the United States
- Country
- United StatesNorth America
- Region
- New Hampshire
- Local time
- 6:58 PMAmerica/New_York · UTC-04:00
- Coordinates
- 42.9956° N, 71.4548° W
- Also searched as
- Mnz Str, Manshstr, Harrytown, Mancestar
Population, coordinates, region and time zone come from the GeoNames open geographic database. Population figures are for the city proper. The local time above was calculated for America/New_York when this page was last generated, not in your browser.
Paid listings
Manchester business spots
5 spots per city, ranked by total spend. Every dollar bid also adds to Manchester’s city score.
No business has bid in Manchester yet — all 5 spots are open, and $25 takes #1.
Top spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Listings are paid placements. Links carry rel=“nofollow sponsored” and are not endorsements.
Community
Backer shoutouts
No shoutouts yet. Be the first to leave one for Manchester.
Explore
Cities near Manchester
The 8 closest cities in the catalogue, measured centre to centre from Manchester.
- LowellMassachusetts, United States · 111K people42 km
- CambridgeMassachusetts, United States · 110K people75 km
- BostonMassachusetts, United States · 654K people78 km
- WorcesterMassachusetts, United States · 207K people86 km
- ProvidenceRhode Island, United States · 191K people130 km
- SpringfieldMassachusetts, United States · 154K people136 km
- New BedfordMassachusetts, United States · 101K people157 km
- HartfordConnecticut, United States · 121K people170 km
United States
More cities in the United States
327 cities in the United States have a page here, largest first. Any of them can be backed onto the global board.
- New York City8.8M
- Los Angeles3.8M
- Brooklyn2.7M
- Chicago2.7M
- Queens2.3M
- Houston2.3M
- Phoenix1.7M
- Philadelphia1.6M
- San Antonio1.5M
- Manhattan1.5M
- San Diego1.4M
- The Bronx1.4M
Manchester is not on the board yet. See which cities are moving, the closest battles, or how the ranking works.