Omaha, Nebraska
United States · 486K people
Omaha on the board
Current status
Omaha on CityWar right now
- Leaderboard rank
- Not rankedno city score yet
- City score
- $0$1 contributed = 1 point
- Backers
- 0nobody has backed it yet
- Added today
- $0since 00:00 UTC
- Population
- 486K486,051 people
No activity yet — Omaha has never been backed.
Questions about Omaha
- What is Omaha's rank on CityWar?
- Omaha does not have a rank yet. Nobody has backed it, so its city score is $0 and it is not on the leaderboard. The first $1 contributed puts it on the board.
- How is Omaha's CityWar score calculated?
- One US dollar contributed is one point, credited as soon as the payment clears. Cities are ordered by total score, highest first, and a tie is broken in favour of whichever city was backed first. Money spent on business listing spots on this page counts the same way. Population, votes, clicks and editorial judgement are not part of the calculation.
- How many people live in Omaha?
- 486,051. Omaha is the 42nd largest city in the United States by population. The figure is for the city proper and comes from the GeoNames open geographic database — it is a fact about the place and is not an input to the CityWar ranking.
City facts
About Omaha
Omaha is the 42nd largest city in the United States by population, home to 486,051 people in Nebraska. It sits at 41.2563° N, 95.9404° W, and keeps time in America/Chicago — UTC-05:00.
- Population
- 486K486,051 people
- Size in the United States
- 42nd largestby population, among 327 catalogue cities in the United States
- Country
- United StatesNorth America
- Region
- Nebraska
- Local time
- 7:12 PMAmerica/Chicago · UTC-05:00
- Coordinates
- 41.2563° N, 95.9404° W
- Also searched as
- Awmaha, Omacha, Omakha, Awmaha Nbraska
Population, coordinates, region and time zone come from the GeoNames open geographic database. Population figures are for the city proper. The local time above was calculated for America/Chicago when this page was last generated, not in your browser.
Paid listings
Omaha business spots
5 spots per city, ranked by total spend. Every dollar bid also adds to Omaha’s city score.
No business has bid in Omaha yet — all 5 spots are open, and $25 takes #1.
Top spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Listings are paid placements. Links carry rel=“nofollow sponsored” and are not endorsements.
Community
Backer shoutouts
No shoutouts yet. Be the first to leave one for Omaha.
Explore
Cities near Omaha
The 8 closest cities in the catalogue, measured centre to centre from Omaha.
- LincolnNebraska, United States · 295K people79 km
- Des MoinesIowa, United States · 214K people198 km
- TopekaKansas, United States · 126K people247 km
- Sioux FallsSouth Dakota, United States · 172K people262 km
- Kansas CityKansas, United States · 153K people263 km
- Kansas CityMissouri, United States · 475K people266 km
- IndependenceMissouri, United States · 117K people273 km
- Overland ParkKansas, United States · 187K people275 km
United States
More cities in the United States
327 cities in the United States have a page here, largest first. Any of them can be backed onto the global board.
- New York City8.8M
- Los Angeles3.8M
- Brooklyn2.7M
- Chicago2.7M
- Queens2.3M
- Houston2.3M
- Phoenix1.7M
- Philadelphia1.6M
- San Antonio1.5M
- Manhattan1.5M
- San Diego1.4M
- The Bronx1.4M
Omaha is not on the board yet. See which cities are moving, the closest battles, or how the ranking works.