Veracruz, Mexico
Mexico · 428K people
Veracruz on the board
Current status
Veracruz on CityWar right now
- Leaderboard rank
- Not rankedno city score yet
- City score
- $0$1 contributed = 1 point
- Backers
- 0nobody has backed it yet
- Added today
- $0since 00:00 UTC
- Population
- 428K428,323 people
No activity yet — Veracruz has never been backed.
Questions about Veracruz
- What is Veracruz's rank on CityWar?
- Veracruz does not have a rank yet. Nobody has backed it, so its city score is $0 and it is not on the leaderboard. The first $1 contributed puts it on the board.
- How is Veracruz's CityWar score calculated?
- One US dollar contributed is one point, credited as soon as the payment clears. Cities are ordered by total score, highest first, and a tie is broken in favour of whichever city was backed first. Money spent on business listing spots on this page counts the same way. Population, votes, clicks and editorial judgement are not part of the calculation.
- How many people live in Veracruz?
- 428,323. Veracruz is the 44th largest city in Mexico by population. The figure is for the city proper and comes from the GeoNames open geographic database — it is a fact about the place and is not an input to the CityWar ranking.
City facts
About Veracruz
Veracruz is the 44th largest city in Mexico by population, home to 428,323 people. It sits at 19.1809° N, 96.1429° W, and keeps time in America/Mexico_City — UTC-06:00.
- Population
- 428K428,323 people
- Size in Mexico
- 44th largestby population, among 141 catalogue cities in Mexico
- Country
- MexicoNorth America
- Local time
- 4:53 PMAmerica/Mexico_City · UTC-06:00
- Coordinates
- 19.1809° N, 96.1429° W
- Also searched as
- Wrakrws, Verakrus, Verakruz, Berakrutha
Population, coordinates, region and time zone come from the GeoNames open geographic database. Population figures are for the city proper. The local time above was calculated for America/Mexico_City when this page was last generated, not in your browser.
Paid listings
Veracruz business spots
5 spots per city, ranked by total spend. Every dollar bid also adds to Veracruz’s city score.
No business has bid in Veracruz yet — all 5 spots are open, and $25 takes #1.
Top spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Listings are paid placements. Links carry rel=“nofollow sponsored” and are not endorsements.
Community
Backer shoutouts
No shoutouts yet. Be the first to leave one for Veracruz.
Explore
Cities near Veracruz
The 8 closest cities in the catalogue, measured centre to centre from Veracruz.
- CórdobaVeracruz, Mexico · 205K people89 km
- Xalapa de EnríquezVeracruz, Mexico · 425K people90 km
- OrizabaVeracruz, Mexico · 123K people107 km
- TuxtepecOaxaca, Mexico · 159K people122 km
- TeziutlanPuebla, Mexico · 104K people146 km
- TehuacánPuebla, Mexico · 249K people154 km
- Poza Rica de HidalgoVeracruz, Mexico · 185K people204 km
- CoatzacoalcosVeracruz, Mexico · 311K people213 km
Mexico
More cities in Mexico
141 cities in Mexico have a page here, largest first. Any of them can be backed onto the global board.
- Mexico City12.3M
- Tijuana1.9M
- Iztapalapa1.8M
- Puebla1.7M
- Ecatepec de Morelos1.6M
- Santiago de Querétaro1.6M
- León de los Aldama1.6M
- Ciudad Juárez1.5M
- Zapopan1.5M
- Guadalajara1.4M
- Mérida1.2M
- Gustavo Adolfo Madero1.2M
Veracruz is not on the board yet. See which cities are moving, the closest battles, or how the ranking works.