Wolverhampton, England
United Kingdom · 264K people
Wolverhampton on the board
Current status
Wolverhampton on CityWar right now
- Leaderboard rank
- Not rankedno city score yet
- City score
- $0$1 contributed = 1 point
- Backers
- 0nobody has backed it yet
- Added today
- $0since 00:00 UTC
- Population
- 264K263,700 people
No activity yet — Wolverhampton has never been backed.
Questions about Wolverhampton
- What is Wolverhampton's rank on CityWar?
- Wolverhampton does not have a rank yet. Nobody has backed it, so its city score is $0 and it is not on the leaderboard. The first $1 contributed puts it on the board.
- How is Wolverhampton's CityWar score calculated?
- One US dollar contributed is one point, credited as soon as the payment clears. Cities are ordered by total score, highest first, and a tie is broken in favour of whichever city was backed first. Money spent on business listing spots on this page counts the same way. Population, votes, clicks and editorial judgement are not part of the calculation.
- How many people live in Wolverhampton?
- 263,700. Wolverhampton is the 27th largest city in the United Kingdom by population. The figure is for the city proper and comes from the GeoNames open geographic database — it is a fact about the place and is not an input to the CityWar ranking.
City facts
About Wolverhampton
Wolverhampton is the 27th largest city in the United Kingdom by population, home to 263,700 people in England. It sits at 52.5855° N, 2.1230° W, and keeps time in Europe/London — UTC+01:00.
- Population
- 264K263,700 people
- Size in the United Kingdom
- 27th largestby population, among 102 catalogue cities in the United Kingdom
- Country
- United KingdomEurope
- Region
- England
- Local time
- 11:50 PMEurope/London · UTC+01:00
- Coordinates
- 52.5855° N, 2.1230° W
- Also searched as
- Heantun, Wlwrhmptwn, Wwlbrhmptwn, Wwlfrhambtwn
Population, coordinates, region and time zone come from the GeoNames open geographic database. Population figures are for the city proper. The local time above was calculated for Europe/London when this page was last generated, not in your browser.
Paid listings
Wolverhampton business spots
5 spots per city, ranked by total spend. Every dollar bid also adds to Wolverhampton’s city score.
No business has bid in Wolverhampton yet — all 5 spots are open, and $25 takes #1.
Top spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Spot open
Your business, your link, on this page for the season.
Listings are paid placements. Links carry rel=“nofollow sponsored” and are not endorsements.
Community
Backer shoutouts
No shoutouts yet. Be the first to leave one for Wolverhampton.
Explore
Cities near Wolverhampton
The 8 closest cities in the catalogue, measured centre to centre from Wolverhampton.
- WalsallEngland, United Kingdom · 172K people9.4 km
- DudleyEngland, United Kingdom · 199K people9.9 km
- West BromwichEngland, United Kingdom · 103K people11 km
- BirminghamEngland, United Kingdom · 1.2M people19 km
- Sutton ColdfieldEngland, United Kingdom · 110K people21 km
- TelfordEngland, United Kingdom · 156K people24 km
- SolihullEngland, United Kingdom · 127K people30 km
- Burton upon TrentEngland, United Kingdom · 122K people41 km
United Kingdom
More cities in the United Kingdom
102 cities in the United Kingdom have a page here, largest first. Any of them can be backed onto the global board.
- London9M
- Birmingham1.2M
- Glasgow626K
- Manchester569K
- Sheffield557K
- Leeds536K
- Edinburgh515K
- Liverpool497K
- Bristol479K
- Cardiff372K
- Leicester369K
- Bradford366K
Wolverhampton is not on the board yet. See which cities are moving, the closest battles, or how the ranking works.